Sunday, July 08, 2007

Back to back Champions... Almost!

And the Crowd goes wild!

Two tournaments happened today. Yes, it was another tiring day for my sister and I. In the morning, the 7th SM Bowling Cup monthly finals took place, hmm.. Nothing much happened really, so let's not talk about it! Haha! (Mababa kasi scores ko XD) And yeah, my sister ranked 5th, and me? Well. I ranked 26th! Haha! (30 kami lahat).

Then, another tournament in the afternoon. Which was TBAM (Tenpin Bowling Association of Makati) monthly finals which took place at Powerbowl in Rockwell Powerplant, Team Prima's homecourt. Haha! This was again, my comeback in TBAM because I stopped playing there when I stepped into college.

After 2 games, I wasn't mentioned at the rankings, but my sister did. She was 1st on the Group B Ladies Division. I felt the "not interested" feeling again when I played the 3rd and 4th game. And I scored below my usual average. Bummer...

But something happened when the 5th game occured that I wasn't expecting. My name was called. "Chabs Coronacion on 5th place" (Group B Men's Division). And my sister was still leading on their division.

Yes, it pumped me up because it gave me the urge to try again. I still have the chance to rank. I threw my first ball and hit a strike. My parents cheered at the background XD. Then, I threw my second ball and scored an 8 and a spare. I bowed my head down with disappointment. Then, someone texted me. It was Jed telling me that UE won the game against UST. (Congrats Red Warriors BTW) When I was starting to input my reply, Kendall, Dyan's teammate and former Developmental Pool member noticed my cellphone's wallpaper. He asked me with curiosity.

"Kuya Chabs! Sino yan?". I told him "Ah eto? Friend ko.. :)". Then he smuged at me as he said "Inspiration mo?". "Ah.. Oo, inspiration ko". I just smiled at him as he was laughing at me. I looked back and noticed that it was my turn to roll the ball...
Guess what happened next.. :)

(sorry malabo, bulok cellphone ko.. Anyway. CC Means Chabs Coronacion. The scores are:

[X] [8/] [X] [X] [X] [X] [X] [X] [X] [XX8] = 278)

Well.. What can I say? I guess, she's my lucky charm.. :)

Oh yeah, I got 2nd. :) Not as good as "Champion" but then, I got a high game. This was my highest game yet :) Wheee! ^_^ And my sister was the champion on their division. ^_^

Labels: ,

posted by icarus_05 @ 6:12 AM Comments: 5

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page

The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone




Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Moonlight Sonata
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin

Sign of Life

A way out of the darkness

The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving

4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18

Hall of Famer through Fast Track