Wednesday, November 15, 2006


Time withers...


Fewer and fewer people pass that road...

Leaves fall down and then new ones sprout once more... As time goes on, so as this place... Many has changed, it has only been 14 years...

I was walking down to our subdivision, for a stroll... And to freshen up a bit after a busy day... I noticed many changes around me... Changes that I didn't expect to happen...

I happen to pass by at the playground... I remember when I was still a teeny bopper, we play here with my neighbors and with my sister... I would wake up at 7 in the morning just so I can be the first one to arrive here... This place was once very lovely... This place was the center of attraction, for many of the town fiesta's gatherings were done here... This place was once full of flowers, butterflies and dragonflies... And the mind calming smiles of children were all around the area... Yes, laughters and such... But now?.. That place is gone... It is there physically but, it is now different... WAY different... Now, dead leaves covers the pathwalks, tall grasses were all over the place... And the once so lively monkey bars and slides... Are now just a pile of junk... Rusts and holes are seen... No one can hang in the bars without getting blisters and small wounds in their hands... As I pass through, I shared a tear... "Damn"... The only word that came out of my mouth...

The deafening silence strucked me as I walk down the empty streets... There was once a street where children fears the most in our town... That street was always empty, only the sound of the waterfall can be heard... Why is it so scary? This street was the breeding place of stray dogs... Imagine how many dogs live in that place... If ever you step foot on that street... Hundreds of dogs will chase you to death... But then, time flies so fast... The waterfall is now covered with rocks, and a small mining site stood in it... The noisy dogs are now gone... The once so empty street, is now... Lonely...

Then, I happen to pass by at a sari-sari store... This store was once the "Supermarket" of our town... It was always bountiful and never ran out of supplies... All the things you need are there... And the store owner was once very friendly, and always shares a smile... Then, SM Fairview and Robinsons Novaliches stood just 10 mins ride from our town... Yes... The store suffered from bankruptcy... Until now, the store opened again after how many years... But it was not as before... The store looks empty now... And the store owner's smile, is now gone...

I thought that time heals? But why did it have to be this way? The once so lively town... Is now a ghost town...

I went at the bulletin board right at the guard house... And I saw an announcement... The announcement was... "Notice, for Christmas Basketball League"...

Maybe there's still hope after all...

Labels:


posted by icarus_05 @ 11:10 PM Comments: 8

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page


The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone


Posts



Archives


Stories

Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Goodbye
Moonlight Sonata
Jealousy
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin


Sign of Life




A way out of the darkness



The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving


4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18


Hall of Famer through Fast Track

r>