Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Like Kuya, Like Sister... Joke!

No words can describe, on how much I'm proud of her...

Teeners sizzle in PBC bowling

YOUTHFUL Biboy Tajo and Dyan Coronacion showed up their elders to capture the men’s and ladies rookie masters titles in the 36th PBC-Boysen International Open Tenpin Bowling Championships at the SM Mall of Asia Bowling Centre.

Bowling way past their normal bedtimes, SLETBA-BX’s Tajo and TBAM-Prima’s Coronacion, both 13 years old, both pocketed their first major wins around 1 a.m. Monday after emerging with the best 10-game series tally in the finals.

Averaging 175 per game, Tajo scored 1,748 in bagging the men’s rookie masters championship and a cash prize of P20,000 in the tourney sponsored by Boysen, Amway, Philippine Sports Commission and the Department of Tourism.

PBA’s Paolo Darroca finished 35 pins behind (1,713) and settled for runnerup honors plus P10,000 while MBA-Pagcor’s Joer Atienza (1,701) placed third and got P5,000.

On the other hand, Coronacion, a Mater Carmeli School Novaliches high school sophomore, had a 1,741 aggregate in taking first in the ladies division and the P15,000 in the event also supported by Accel, the official RP team outfitter.

MTBA’s Tess Eusebio took second with a 1,689 output and P8,000 while PBAP-Bowlmart’s Anne Ramirez was in third spot at 1,646 and took home P4,000.

Sharing the spotlight was a young overseas bowler, Singapore’s Huo Jia Hui, who bowled the two-week tourney’s second perfect game of 300 before lunch yesterday.

Armed with a 14-pound Red Alert Edge ball, Hui, a 17-year-old high school student, did the feat on lanes 7 and 8 for her first 300 in an international competition.

Hui accomplished it in the team event in the company of teammates Katherine Wu and Gina Lim, who combined 1,182 and were running seventh in the category.

Well... Need I say more?.. My sister won in the PBC (Philippine Bowling Congress) Open Tournament on the Rookie division last Sunday, June 10, 2007 which was held at the SM Mall of Asia, SM Bay City, Philippines. The day after the Blogger's EB which was held last June 9, 2007! Haha!

Iwan na iwan na talaga ako ng kapatid ko langya! Mag seseryoso na nga ako sa bowling! haha! Next year ako naman :-> (asa pa me)

Article taken from People's Tonight June 12, 2007 issue.

Thank you Karla for editing the scanned picture above! ^_^

posted by icarus_05 @ 12:35 AM Comments: 13

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page

The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone




Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Moonlight Sonata
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin

Sign of Life

A way out of the darkness

The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving

4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18

Hall of Famer through Fast Track