Tuesday, March 20, 2007

The Endless Whisper of the Night...

I tried to look for you... But...

Sweat covered my whole body as I woke up in my room, even though my aircon is on... I was exhausted, inhaled every air I could ever breath... Yes, I had a very scary dream... No, not a dream involving ghosts or something like that... A dream... I dreamt of her...

I had a very close friend... A friend whom I would never forget in my entire life... A friend who changed my wholeself into a better person... I fell inlove with her 2 years ago... She was the reason why I studied in our province at the first place... Because, I wanted to be with her... I wanted to be close to her as much as possible... I wanted to see her everytime the sun rises... That is all I ever wanted... But then, I wasn't lucky enough to have her... I knew she was too good to be true... She will never feel the same as I do...

The Dream...
I was watching the television when my cellphone beeped... I was surprised, because one of my Highschool friend texted me... He told me of a shocking story...

"Gusto ko sanang sabihin sayo ng personal, pero hindi naman kita nakakasama lagi, kaya dito na lang... Alam mo bang wala na si *Insert name here*? Matagal na, ilang buwan na rin..."

I was stunned by what I have read... But then I didn't budged that easily... I didn't want to believe his story... I want to find out for myself... Just to be sure, I went online, Immediately logged in into my friendster account... And saw a BIG change in my profile... When I say, BIG I really meant it... Everything changed... But that wasn't important... I could change that later...

I recieved another message from a Highschool friend... She told me a joke... A joke that wasn't even funny... A joke that made me cry...

"Uuuy, ang sweet naman niya... Lam mo ba, nakasulat sa tombstone nya regards to my very special friend, sana palakpakan ninyo siya when he become famous... Alam nyo naman kung gano siya kahalaga sakin..."

From that moment on, I cried... But I still didn't want to believe... I cried out onto the heavens... A shout that could be heard from all over the world...

Why did you leave me all alone here?... Please Come Back...

I woke up and realized, it was only a dream... But it didn't felt like a dream... It was like, everything really happened... I cried out loud, and immediately prayed to God... I looked at my cellphone to check the time... It was 2:45 in the morning... I tried to sleep but I wasn't able to... So I went out to open the computer... I knew that in this hour of morning, I can't really talk to anyone... But then, here's my blog, waiting for me... Immediately I've written what I have dreamt... It is now 3:46 am...

Maybe I just missed her too much... Maybe, I still feel the same way as 2 years ago... Maybe... But I'm not really sure... I hope everything is all right...

If you're reading this... I want to see you, as soon as possible... If you're not doing anything... Wala lang... I just want to hug you... And tell you how much I really miss you all this time...

I want to be on the stage with you again... It was the most memorable experience of my life... My first play on the stage, with you...

I miss you na prinsesa ko, akala ko ba habang buhay tayong magiging magkaibigan? Kokak! Wag mo akong iiwan ah? Nag promise ka... Kokak!

I just hope, everything that I have dreamt will not come true... Only God knows how much you meant to me...

Labels: , ,

posted by icarus_05 @ 12:13 PM Comments: 2

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page

The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone




Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Moonlight Sonata
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin

Sign of Life

A way out of the darkness

The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving

4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18

Hall of Famer through Fast Track