Saturday, February 24, 2007

United Melody...

We conquered the hearts of the many...

This week, we'll be celebrating the I.T. Week in UE, that means, more activities for the CCSS (Computer Studies and Systems) Students... No classes, pure fun...

Many contests were established by the COMSSO organization, one of them is the "Unplugged 2k7" battle of the Acoustic bands... And some conditions were also posted by most of the CCSS professors that whenever you join in one of the activities, there will be an additional grade for the final term... When we heard of the news, my band and I immediately joined in Unplugged...

Kanina, nag practice kami for the upcoming activity, pumunta sa bahay namin yung mga kabanda ko to practice... Thinking of a song was the most hardest part of the practice, since there were many songs to choose from. And also, it is not really the genre of our band because, we play rock and some emo songs... Luckily, I have a background in Acoustic contests, since I started playing in an Acoustic band (AMIS).

Eventually we decided to cover one of Tamia's song, "Officially Missing you". I know, you guys know this song... Sino bang hindi?. And another one is Natalie Imburglia's "Torn"... The practice lasted for 2 hrs. We had fun, and most important, we practiced our piece perfectly... We were confident that we could do this thing... But we can't be sure right? So I need your prayers guys... :)

After the practice, we recorded our song, so our Lead Guitarist would not forget the "Adlib" he made... But something happened when he played the instrumental part... Hindi talaga iyon yung adlib na nagawa niya nung nag pa-practice kami, so it ended up to be an "on the spot" adlib... hehe... You'll be the judge :)

powered by ODEO
Officially Missing You - Pseudonym
(Not yet the final band name)

sorry medyo sintunado ung gitara :P comments are gladly appreciated...
If you guys have other suggestions / comments with the song, pakilagay na lang sa comment :) and kung may suggestion pa kayong mga acoustic na songs na pwede naming i-cover, please do tell! Thanks in advance! Enjoy :)

posted by icarus_05 @ 7:28 AM Comments: 8

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page

The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone




Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Moonlight Sonata
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin

Sign of Life

A way out of the darkness

The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving

4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18

Hall of Famer through Fast Track