Tuesday, June 05, 2007

The Cure for the Common Hitch part 2...

Slowly I stood up... I felt the pity of the people around me... I felt weak... I should've done anything when I knew I can... But then, I did nothing...

I wake up every morning, wondering what might have been... If only I did something... Anything... But then I guess I am too late... Too late... I guess, I won't see her again...

"If you two are meant for each other, time will surely find a way"

I walked along the busy street, reminisced the memories of when we first met... I can still see her right there, crying her heart out while looking at the hiding sun... A tear fell from my eye... It's been 3 months now, but I still couldn't stop thinking about her... I guess, God gave me this life... I guess my only purpose here is to make someone happy for the cost of my own happiness... It has always been this way, I should be used to it by now... But why?.. Why me?..

"Someday... Somehow... Destiny..."

I waited for her, at the same spot where I first took a glimpse of her... I've waited and waited, hoping for someone to lend me a crying shoulder... But, nobody came, nobody came... It's getting late but then I didn't mind it... I stood up, and went on my way...

"When will I see you again?.. How?.. What will you think of me now?.."

I walked again that busy street, staring blankly into space... I didn't mind everything that passed me by... Then suddenly it happened... Something that would change the whole me completely...

"Destiny... Destiny..."

I was walking alone when someone bumped at me...

"Oh, I'm so sorry Sir... I wasn't looking at my way..."

I know that voice... Suddenly it hit me... I slowly turned my head... Then cold winds approached us as the moonlight shines above us... It was her.. But then, I was too shy to even look at her... My ears were open but then my eyes were not looking at her... I'm too ashamed...

"It's ok... I'll go now... Take care..."

I marched on... As I left her alone on that busy street, tears flowed down my eyes...

"That's it?! After everything we've gone through, you'll just run away?!"

She shouted... I was motionless... Shocked... Embarassed...

"You know what, I broke up with him because of you... I went here as soon as I can, hoping that I could find you here... Well now, here you are... Then you'll just run away?.. You know what, forget about it.. I'm leaving..."

The people around me witnessed it... They looked at me with their pitiful eyes... Hoping that it could make me feel better... But then it came to me... This is my last chance... Here we are, so might as well do something... Last chance... last chance... It's never too late... Never too late!

"Never leave me.. Never... Let me die first before you say goodbye..."

As she walked steadfastly along that road... I ran towards her... I called out her name but then she never looked back at me... I shouldn't falter, this is my last chance... As I was getting closer to her... Time slowed down for a bit... The peopled around me was no longer visible. It was getting colder and colder as the fingers of the clock ticked its way...

"Don't ever leave me please?.. Because if you do.. I'll chase after you until you say I don't need you anymore"

She looked at me, I knew she felt that I was getting close to her... She stopped for a while... Looked at me with those sad, teary eyes... I came closer to her... And embraced her as if there was no tomorrow...

"This time, I won't let you go away... Iwon't leave you alone anymore... Please, give me another chance..."


posted by icarus_05 @ 4:50 AM Comments: 6

The Music they shared
Locations of visitors to this page

The Author

Pseudonym: Icarus05
Birthday: April 25, 1990
Address: Novaliches, Quezon City
Province: Infanta, Quezon
School: University of the East
Course: Computer Science

Sports: Bowling, Volleyball

Hobbies: Bowling, Playing Guitar, Writing Stories, Writing Songs, Chatting, Blog hopping, Stargazing, Flyff-ing, Playing Ragnarok

About me: Single and Waiting! ;) A night person, very passionate and dedicated to everything I do, A lover trying to find himself and his true place here in the world...

Lost in this cold place, Never knowing where to go, I need you, I need someone, I need anyone




Theater Life
My textmate, my soulmate
Endless Journey
Our Rendevous
Til' They Take my heart away
The Taste of Love
The Hymn of the Tree
Our Last Anniversary
Moonlight Sonata
Childhood Boogie
The Festival of hearts
Time Withers
How she took my heart
Our last dance
The Cure for the Common Hitch
A Dreamer's Lullaby
A Vision of a Broken Heart
Of Tears and Metamorphosis
Sa Mata ng Kalawakan
Panahon na Naman
The Lost Paradise
The Fate's Dagger
The Coin

Sign of Life

A way out of the darkness

The Island

I would like to thank...
  • Photoshop 9 CS2
  • Me for the patience.
  • Blogger for the Blog space.
  • Karla for the Template.
  • Utakgago for the photoshop and template tips.
  • And to you my fellow bloggers for welcoming me here.

Finally, with your support, I managed to grab the award! Thank you Guys so much! But still, Vote for your favorite blogs...
Vote for the deserving

4th Placer for week 14 and 15.

2nd Placer for week 16 and 17

Filipino Blog of The Week for Week 18

Hall of Famer through Fast Track